Wunderman Thompson Center of Exellence (CoE) Privacy Notice

This website www.wunderman.dk is operated by Wunderman Thompson Center of Excellence (CoE) for Personalization and Marketing Automation ("we" or "us"). This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use personal data of our website visitors and job candidates. We take the privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information very seriously and are committed to best practices.

Wunderman Thomson CoE recognise and respect the privacy of our website users and job applicants. We recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner with that information. This privacy notice concerns personal data submitted by you during your application processes.  If you just want to know about how we use cookies please click here.

We may change our privacy notice from time to time. Please check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version.

By clicking “Yes, I accept”, you acknowledge that you are aware of the Wunderman Thompson CoE Privacy Notice.

What information do we collect?

To apply for a position, you need to create a profile on our website using your username and password. We will collect the following information. This information is kept for 6 months or for as long as you have a profile on Wunderman.dk website:

  • Full Name
  • Home Address
  • IP Address (a unique identifier for your computer or other device)
  • Job Application Details (e.g. application form, interview notes, references)
  • Phone Numbers
  • Mobile Device ID
  • Personal Email
  • Date of birth (optional)
  • Other information provided by you in relation to submitting a job application to us (this may include e.g. reference and background checks, education and training history, languages, qualifications, signature).
  • We may also ask for additional information to assist us with our recruitment process and in the event you are offered a job.

How do we use it?

We will use your personal information in the following ways. We are also required by law to state a “legal basis for processing”, i.e. to tell you on what grounds we are allowed to use your information, and this is also set out below:

How we will use your personal information

Our legal basis for processing

To provide you with information that you have requested.

Our legitimate interest - we only use your personal information for the defined purpose.

To provide you with better ways of accessing information from this website;

 

Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to help us to deliver the best online experience to you and other website users.

To process and consider your job application;

 

Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to assess your job application, and to keep you updated throughout the application process.

For how we use your information that is collected using cookies and similar technologies please see the "Cookies" page here.

Do we pass your information to third parties?

We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.

Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may use service providers to help us run this website (or services available on the website), some of whom may be based outside the EEA.

How do we use your information for marketing?

We will only provide information to you that you have asked for via the website.

Where do we send your information?

We do not transfer your personal information to countries outside of the EEA.

How long do we keep your information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law. Following a job application, we keep your information should any other opportunities become available; however, we will only keep your information for a limited period and your details will be purged after 6 months.

Cookies

For how we use your information that is collected using cookies and similar technologies please see the "Cookies" page here.

Third Party Websites

Our website links to third party sites which we do not operate or endorse. These websites may use cookies and collect your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites and we are not responsible for third party websites.

How do we protect your information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Under 16 year old

This website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years old and wish to ask a question or use this site in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Your rights

You are entitled to ask:

  1. for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and details about how we are processing your personal information;
  2. to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected;
  3. if we are processing your personal information by automated means (see “How do we use it?”, above), for us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. You can also ask us to provide your personal information directly to a third party in this format, and, if technically feasible, we will do so; and
  4. to have your personal information erased, or for our use of it to be restricted (for example, if your preferences change, or if you don’t want us to send you the information you have requested).

Please contact us using the details set out below if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority if you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal information.  In Denmark, the supervisory authority is Datatilsynet (http://www.datatilsynet.dk).

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at the following address: privacy@wunderman.dk.

Changes to this privacy notice

We review this privacy notice on a regular basis to ensure that it is up-to-date with our use of your personal information, and compliant with applicable data protection laws.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to revise this privacy notice at any time. The updated privacy notice will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this privacy policy from time to time.

Wunderman Thompson CoE Privacy Office

Wunderman Thompson’s Privacy Office can be contacted via  privacy@wunderman.dk

 

This Privacy Notice is updated November 2019.