Wunderman Nordic Privacy Notice

 This website is operated by Wunderman Nordic ("we" or "us").

We respect the privacy of users of our website and recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner with that information. This privacy policy contains important information about how we use your personal information.  If you just want to know about how we use cookies please click here.

What information do we collect?

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information. Generally this information is requested when you want us to provide you with information.

We may gather the following information about you when you use this website:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other device)
  • Mobile device ID
  • Information provided by you in relation to submitting a job application to us (this may include sensitive personal information e.g. ethnic origin)

How do we use it?

We will use your personal information in the following ways. We are also required by law to state a “legal basis for processing”, i.e. to tell you on what grounds we are allowed to use your information, and this is also set out below:

How we will use your personal information

Our legal basis for processing

to provide you with information that you have requested e.g. a newsletter, bulletins;

Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so.  You can withdraw your consent at any time.

to respond to specific queries you may raise regarding Wunderman Nordic and its operating companies;

 

Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

to provide you with better ways of accessing information from this website;

 

Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to help us to deliver the best online experience to you and other website users.

to process and consider your job application;

 

Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to assess your job application, and to keep you updated throughout the application process.

For how we use your information that is collected using cookies and similar technologies please see the "Cookies" page here.

Do we pass your information to third parties?

We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.

Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may use service providers to help us run this website (or services available on the website), some of whom may be based outside the EEA.

How do we use your information for marketing?

We will only provide information to you that you have asked for via the website.

 Where do we send your information?

We do not transfer your personal information to countries outside of the EEA.

 How long do we keep your information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law. Following an job application, we keep your information should any other opportunities become available; however we will only keep your information for a limited period and your details will be purged after 12 months.

 Cookies

For how we use your information that is collected using cookies and similar technologies please see the "Cookies" page here.

Third Party Websites

Our website links to third party sites which we do not operate or endorse. These websites may use cookies and collect your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites and we are not responsible for third party websites.

How do we protect your information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Under 13 year olds

This web site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years old and wish to ask a question or use this site in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Your rights

You are entitled to ask:

  1. for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and details about how we are processing your personal information;
  2. to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected;
  3. if we are processing your personal information by automated means and on the basis of your consent (see “How do we use it?”, above), for us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. You can also ask us to provide your personal information directly to a third party in this format, and, if technically feasible, we will do so; and
  4. to have your personal information erased, or for our use of it to be restricted (for example, if your preferences change, or if you don’t want us to send you the information you have requested).

Please contact us using the details set out below if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority if you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal information.  In Denmark, the supervisory authority is Datatilsynet (http://www.datatilsynet.dk).

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at the following address: info@wunderman.dk.

Changes to this privacy notice

We review this privacy notice on a regular basis to ensure that it is up-to-date with our use of your personal information, and compliant with applicable data protection laws.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to revise this privacy notice at any time. The updated privacy notice will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this privacy policy from time to time.

Wunderman Nordic Privacy Office

Wunderman Nordic’s Privacy Office can be contacted via info@wunderman.dk

 This Privacy Notice took effect on 25 May 2018